A movement perpetually reinvented

Rolex and Cinema

CELEBRATING CINEMA

For the sixth consecutive year, Rolex is the Proud Sponsor of the Oscars® ceremony held at the Dolby® Theatre, Hollywood.

In 2017 Rolex became a partner to the film industry’s highest authority, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The founding preoccupations which brought them together are a shared belief in excellence, in fostering talent, in encouraging progress, and in the importance of transmitting of knowledge to future generations.

Shown for the first time at the 94th Oscars® ceremony, The Path is Rolex’s tribute to cinematic masterworks and to the values they and the brand share.

Being nominated for an Oscar® or winning the famous statuette places the film in the repertoire of classic films. 

By clicking on the images below, or by scrolling through the page, find out who is behind the films featured in The Path and what captured the Academy’s attention.

By clicking on the images below find out who is behind the films featured in The Path and what captured the Academy’s attention.

King Kong

King Kong

Presented in 2006

Academy Award Nominee
Art Direction

Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

Academy Award Winner
Sound Editing

Mike Hopkins
Ethan Van der Ryn

Academy Award Winner
Sound Mixing

Christopher Boyes
Michael Semanick
Michael Hedges
Hammond Peek

Academy Award Winner
Visual Effect

Joe Letteri
Brian Van’t Hul
Christian Rivers
Richard Taylor

directed byPeter Jackson

Gladiator

Gladiator

Presented in 2001

Academy Award Winner
Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Supporting Role

Joaquin Phoenix

Academy Award Nonimee
Art Direction

Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis

Academy Award Nonimee
Cinematography

John Mathieson

Academy Award Winner
Costume Design

Janty Yates

Academy Award Nonimee
Directing

Ridley Scott

Academy Award Nonimee
Film Editing

Pietro Scalia

Academy Award Nonimee
Music (Original Score)

Hans Zimmer

Academy Award Winner
Best Picture

Douglas Wick
David Franzoni
Branko Lustig
(Producers)

Academy Award Winner
Sound

Scott Millan
Bob Beemer
Ken Weston

Academy Award Winner
Visual Effects

John Nelson
Neil Corbould
Tim Burke
Rob Harvey

Academy Award Nominee
Writing (Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)

Screenplay by David Franzoni, John Logan and William Nicholson
Story by David Franzoni

directed byRidley Scott

Arrival

Arrival

Presented in 2017

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Bradford Young

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Denis Villeneuve

Academy Award Nominee
Film Editing

Joe Walker

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Shawn Levy
Dan Levine
Aaron Ryder
David Linde
(Producers)

Academy Award Nominee
Production Design

Production Design: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

Academy Award Winner
Sound Editing

Sylvain Bellemare

Academy Award Nominee
Sound Mixing

Bernard Gariépy Strobl
Claude La Haye

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

directed byDenis Villeneuve

The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

Presented in 1940

Academy Award Nominee
Art Direction

Cedric Gibbons
William A. Horning

Academy Award Winner
Music (Original Score)

Herbert Stothart

Academy Award Winner
Music (Song)

"Over The Rainbow"
Music by Harold Arlen
Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg

Academy Award Nominee
Outstanding Production

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Academy Award Nominee
Special Effects

A. Arnold Gillespie
Douglas Shearer

directed byVictor Fleming

Sound of metal

Sound of Metal

Presented in 2021

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Supporting Role

Paul Raci

Academy Award Winner
Film Editing

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Bert Hamelinck
Sacha Ben Harroche
(Producers)

Academy Award Winner
Sound

Nicolas Becker
Jaime Baksht
Michelle Couttolenc
Carlos Cortés Navarrete
Phillip Bladh

Academy Award Nominee
Writing (Original Screenplay)

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham
Marder
Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

directed byDarius Marder

The Truman Show

The Truman Show

Presented in 1999

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Supporting Role

Ed Harris

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Peter Weir

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)
Andrew Niccol

directed byPeter Weir

Paper Moon

Paper Moon

Presented in 1974

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Supporting Role

Madeline Kahn

Academy Award Winner
Actress in a Supporting Role

Tatum O’Neal

Academy Award Nominee
Sound

Richard Portman
Les Fresholtz

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Screenplay – Based on Material from Another Medium)
Alvin Sargent

directed byPeter Bogdanovich

Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour

Presented in 2018

Academy Award Winner
Actor in a Leading Role

Gary Oldman

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel

Academy Award Nominee
Production Design

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Academy Award Nominee
Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran

Academy Award Winner
Makeup and Hairstyling

Kazuhiro Tsuji
David Malinowski
Lucy Sibbick

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Lisa Bruce
Anthony McCarten
Douglas Urbanski
(Producers)

directed byJoe Wright

Milk

Milk

Presented in 2009

Academy Award Winner
Actor in a Leading Role

Sean Penn

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Supporting Role

Josh Brolin

Academy Award Nominee
Costume Design

Danny Glicker

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Gus Van Sant

Academy Award Nominee
Film Editing

Elliot Graham

Academy Award Nominee
Music (Original Score)

Danny Elfman

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Dan Jinks
Bruce Cohen
(Producers)

Academy Award Winner
Writing (Original Screenplay)

Written by Dustin Lance Black

directed by Gus Van Sant

The Grandmaster

The Grandmaster

Presented in 2014

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd

Academy Award Nominee
Costume Design

William Chang Suk Ping

directed byWong Kar-wai

The Bourne Ultimatum

The Bourne Ultimatum

Presented in 2008

Academy Award Winner
Film Editing

Christopher Rouse

Academy Award Winner
Sound Editing

Karen Baker Landers
Per Hallberg

Academy Award Winner
Sound Mixing

Scott Millan
David Parker
Kirk Francis

directed by Paul Greengrass

Gravity

Gravity

Presented in 2014

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock

Academy Award Winner
Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki

Academy Award Winner
Directing

Alfonso Cuarón

Academy Award Winner
Film Editing

Alfonso Cuarón
Mark Sanger

Academy Award Winner
Music (Original Score)

Steven Price

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Alfonso Cuarón
David Heyman
(Producers)

Academy Award Nominee
Production Design

Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

Academy Award Winner
Sound Editing

Glenn Freemantle

Academy Award Winner
Sound Mixing

Skip Lievsay
Niv Adiri
Christopher Benstead
Chris Munro

Academy Award Winner
Visual Effects

Tim Webber
Chris Lawrence
David Shirk
Neil Corbould

directed byAlfonso Cuarón

Terminator 2

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Presented in 1992

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Adam Greenberg

Academy Award Nominee
Film Editing

Conrad Buff
Mark Goldblatt
Richard A. Harris

Academy Award Winner
Makeup

Stan Winston
Jeff Dawn

Academy Award Winner
Sound

Tom Johnson
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Lee Orloff

Academy Award Winner
Sound Effects Editing

Gary Rydstrom
Gloria S. Borders

Academy Award Winner
Visual Effects

Dennis Muren
Stan Winston
Gene Warren, Jr.
Robert Skotak

directed byJames Cameron

Taxi Driver

Taxi Driver

Presented in 1977

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Leading Role

Robert De Niro

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Supporting Role

Jodie Foster

Academy Award Nominee
Music (Original Score)

Bernard Herrmann

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Michael Phillips
Julia Phillips
(Producers)

directed byMartin Scorsese

Thelma & Louise

Thelma & Louise

Presented in 1992

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Leading Role

Geena Davis

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Leading Role

Susan Sarandon

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Adrian Biddle

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Ridley Scott

Academy Award Nominee
Film Editing

Thom Noble

Academy Award Winner
Writing

(Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)
Callie Khouri

directed byRidley Scott

The Graduate

The Graduate

Presented in 1968

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Bancroft

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Supporting Role

Katharine Ross

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Robert Surtees

Academy Award Winner
Directing

Mike Nichols

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Lawrence Turman (Producer)

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Screenplay – Based on Material from Another Medium)
Calder Willingham
Buck Henry

directed byMike Nichols

North by Northwest

North By Northwest

Presented in 1960

Academy Award Nominee
Art Direction (Colour)

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye
Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy

Academy Award Nominee
Film Editing

George Tomasini

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Story and Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)
Ernest Lehman

directed byAlfred Hitchcock

The Matrix

The Matrix

Presented in 2000

Academy Award Winner
Film Editing

Zach Staenberg

Academy Award Winner
Sound

John Reitz
Gregg Rudloff
David Campbell
David Lee

Academy Award Winner
Sound Effects Editing

Dane A. Davis

Academy Award Winner
Visual Effects

John Gaeta
Janek Sirrs
Steve Courtley
Jon Thum

directed byThe Wachowskis

Billy Elliot

Billy Elliot

Presented in 2001

Academy Award Nominee
Actress in a Supporting Role

Julie Walters

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Stephen Daldry

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)
Written by Lee Hall

directed byStephen Daldry

If Beale Street Could Talk

If Beale Street Could Talk

Presented in 2019

Academy Award Winner
Actress in a Supporting Role

Regina King

Academy Award Nominee
Music (Original Score)

Nicholas Britell

Academy Award Nominee
Writing

(Adapted Screenplay)
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

directed by Barry Jenkins

Rocketman

Rocketman

Presented in 2020

Academy Award Winner
Music (Original Song)

"(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again"
Music by Elton John
Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

directed byDexter Fletcher

The Aviator

The Aviator

Presented in 2005

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Leading Role

Leonardo DiCaprio

Academy Award Nominee
Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Alda

Academy Award Winner
Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett

Academy Award Winner
Art Direction

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Academy Award Winner
Cinematography

Robert Richardson

Academy Award Winner
Costume Design

Sandy Powell

Academy Award Nominee
Directing

Martin Scorsese

Academy Award Winner
Film Editing

Thelma Schoonmaker

Academy Award Nominee
Best Picture

Michael Mann
Graham King
(Producers)

Academy Award Nominee
Sound Mixing

Tom Fleischman
Petur Hliddal

Academy Award Nominee
Writing (Original Screenplay)

Written by John Logan

directed byMartin Scorsese

Amélie

Amélie

Presented in 2002

Academy Award Nominee
Art Direction

Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla

Academy Award Nominee
Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel

Academy Award Nominee
Foreign Language Film

Jean-Pierre Jeunet
(France)

Academy Award Nominee
Sound

Vincent Arnardi
Guillaume Leriche
Jean Umansky

Academy Award Nominee
Writing (Screenplay – Written Directly for the Screen)

Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

directed byJean-Pierre Jeunet

Share this page